5 & 6 Novembre 2019

La Plaine-Saint-Denis
Docks de Paris
Grand Paris

L’innovation au service de la création

Stay informed !

PRIVACY POLICY

GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE, a limited liability company with a capital of €1,500, registered in France with RCS Nanterre under SIRET number 802 762 054 and whose head office is located at 55, rue Henri Barbusse – 92190 Meudon – France is the owner of the SATIS SCREEN4ALL website, accessible at http://www.satis-expo.com (hereinafter “the Website”).

 

  • PUBLISHER: GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE, a limited liability company with a capital of €1,500, registered in France under the number RCS Nanterre 802 762 054 and whose head office is located at 55, rue Henri Barbusse – 92190 Meudon – France
  • MANAGING EDITOR: Stéphan Faudeux, managing director of GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE
  • EDITORIAL OFFICE: GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE – 55, rue Henri Barbusse – 92190 MEUDON – France – T: +33 1 77 62 75 00
  • WEB HOSTING: OVH – www.ovh
  • WEBSITE DESIGN AND PRODUCTION: GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide clear information to data subjects about the way in which GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE, as the data controller, collects and uses personal data, as well as the means by which data subjects may control said use and exercise their rights.

 

This Privacy Policy also provides information to the data subjects about how the intellectual and industrial property, trademarks, and hyperlinks on the Website may and may not be used.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA

 

  • Who collects the personal data?

 

The collection of personal data on the Website is declared to CNIL, France’s data authority. GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE is in charge of data processing pursuant to French law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (“Loi Informatique et Libertés”) and to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”).

 

  • When is personal data collected?

 

GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE collects data on various occasions, including when the User first visits the Website.

 

  • What data is collected?

 

GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE collects personal data related to visits to its Website and web pages, as well as to the use of its information services. User-provided data is collected through registration/subscription forms, whether online or printed. GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE applies the principle of data minimization. This means that the data collected is relevant, appropriate, and limited to what is necessary to the purposes for which the data is processed. Required user-provided data is identified with an asterisk (*) on the form. Other data is optional, but not providing it may limit the user’s access to certain services or products offered by GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE or certain features of the Website.

 

  • For what purpose?

 

The data collected can be accessed by GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE’s partners or affiliates as required by the services they provide or for direct marketing purposes. It can also be accessed by the Website subcontractor for the purposes of hosting the server. All persons who have access to the Users’ data are bound by confidentiality rules. This includes all authorized personnel of GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE, as well as its contractors and affiliates. GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE’s contractors may also process data strictly as required for the execution of their tasks. These contractors are bound by the same rules related to personal data and its protection. GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE’s partners may also send Users offers by e-mail, unless the User opts out.

 

The data is hosted in France, with no transfers outside the European Union.

 

  • How is the personal data used?

 

The personal data provided to GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE is required in order to receive offers from GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE and possibly its partners, as well as for statistical purposes.

 

Personal data is stored no longer than 12 months after the latest interaction. The data is erased when the User cancels their subscription to the newsletter or to the printed magazine.

 

  • How to exercise these rights?

 

Each User of the Website has a right of access, modification, opposition, and removal regarding their personal data. They may request that information about them that is inaccurate or incomplete, or whose collection, use, or storage is forbidden, be rectified, amended, clarified, updated, or erased.

 

As data is processed based on consent, each User may oppose said processing. Users may withdraw their consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing done before their consent was withdrawn.

 

Users may exercise these rights by contacting contact(at)genum.fr

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

 

  • What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file stored by a website on a User’s device (computer, tablet, smartphone) and that includes information about the device’s activity on said website. The purpose of this data is to make future visits to the same website easier, and to measure website traffic.

 

  • Cookie consent

 

When the User first visits the Website, a banner is displayed on the home page informing them that cookies may be stored on their device.

 

  • Who stores cookies?

 

GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE uses cookies and trackers strictly as required to provide its services, in order to collect data on the User’s use of the Website with a view to improving the Website, taking the User’s needs into consideration, and making the Website easier to use.

 

The following cookies are stored by the Website:

 

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are required for browsing on the Website and access to its various products and services. In particular, these technical cookies can identify a User, record their page views, and improve browsing comfort.

Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies are stored by the Website or its technical partners in order to gather and analyze viewer statistics and possibly remedy browsing issues.

Social network cookies

Social network cookies let Users share the Website’s content with others, or let third parties know about a User’s visits and comments regarding the Website’s content. This is done using the “Share” and “Like” buttons for social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. Social networks that provide such buttons may identify the User.

Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are issued by partners on the Website’s advertising spaces; these spaces contribute to funding the content and services made available to the User.

 

  • How to manage and/or remove cookies?

 

GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE gives Users the possibility to exercise their rights related to cookie management in a number of ways, including directly on the Website using a module that can be accessed by clicking on “manage cookies” (“gérer les cookies”) at the bottom of every page or on the CNIL banner displayed when the User first visits. Rejecting cookies may affect some of the Website’s functionality.

 

Rejecting technical cookies: Rejecting technical cookies in a browser may be done as follows:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature

 

Rejecting analytics cookies: The Website’s analytics cookies are issued by Google Analytics. Rejecting analytics cookies in a browser may be done by visiting the following web page: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

 

Rejecting social network cookies: Rejecting social network cookies in a browser may be done as follows:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/360595310676682

Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/fr/safety-and-security/twitter-do-not-track

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

YouTube: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

 

We advise you filter cookies based on their purpose, rather than disable them entirely.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

SATIS SCREEN4ALL is the holder—or has bee duly authorized by the holders—of intellectual property rights related to the Website’s content.

 

The User is authorized to view the content with the following restrictions:

  • Documents such as speeches, press kits and releases, communiqués, directives, and regulatory documents may be used freely;
  • Text, photos and/or videos featured on the Website that are protected by third-party intellectual property rights may not be reused without their owner’s prior consent.
  • Unless otherwise specified, brand names, logos, and trademarks mentioned on the Website are the property of GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE or its partners.

 

Reproducing the Website’s IP-protected content in full or in part without the express permission of GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE or its partners is prohibited unless prior consent is obtained by contacting contact(at)genum.fr.

 

  1. HYPERLINKS

 

The Website authorizes hyperlinking (including using deep links) to its pages, except for those that contain public information or content protected by intellectual property rights and whose reuse is subject to specific conditions or to payment of a fee. Hyperlinks must explicitly mention the Website and its address http://www.satis-expo.com.

 

GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE reserves the right to demand that a link be removed if it is deemed to be incompatible with the Website’s purpose. The Website includes links towards websites over which GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE has no control. GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE will accept no liability regarding the content of these websites.

 

  1. POLICY UPDATES

 

Users who visit the Website acknowledge having read and agreed with this Privacy Policy. GÉNÉRATION NUMÉRIQUE reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice.